EXEMPTION BY THE ENTIRETY: A “LAWFUL HOCUS-POCUS”
[…] A lawyer is quoted in the article:

“It actually feels good to hear that I am not the only one who feels depressed and helpless and that these issues are worth studying. Fortunately, the stress has decreased with experience and time for me, but I still have vivid memories of quite traumatic experiences representing victims of domestic violence who were so betrayed that it was difficult to continue to have faith in humankind.”

Read the paper and see whether you recognize yourself there.

WHO ARE THE PARTIES IN A GRANDPARENT VISITATION CASE?

January 23, 2012 § 3 Comments

Who gets to participate in a grandparent visitation case?

MCA § 93-16-5 states:

“All persons required to be made parties in child custody proceedings or proceedings for the termination of parental rights shall be made parties to any proceeding in which a grandparent of a minor child or children seeks to obtain visitation rights with such minor child or children … ” [Emphasis added]

MCA § 93-15-107(1), dealing with termination of parental rights, states:

“In an action to terminate parental rights, the mother of the child, the legal father of the child, and the putative father of the child, when known, shall be parties defendant.”