EXEMPT PROPERTY AND ESTATES
[…] There’s not enough cash to pay all the creditors’ claims. The surviving children and grandchildren want you to close the estate as soon as possible. Do you advise them to sell the furniture at an estate sale to muster up enough cash to satisfy the creditors? Or should you get court approval to sell the house, pay the debts, and distribute what’s left?
Not so fast. All that property may not even belong in the estate in the first place. It may not be subject to the creditors’ claims at all.
MCA § 91-1-19 provides in part:
The property, real and personal, exempted by law from sale under execution or attachment shall, on the death of the husband or wife owning it, descend to the survivor of them and the children and grandchildren of the decedent, as tenants in common, grandchildren inheriting their deceased parent’s share; and if there be no children or grandchildren of the decedent, to the surviving wife or husband; and if there be no such survivor, to the children and grandchildren of the deceased owner.”
What this language means is that the property that is exempted by Mississippi law from sale under execution or attachment descends automatically, not through any estate, as stated in the statute. You would be shortchanging the statutory survivors considerably by not pursuing the exemptions.