Involuntary Partition by Spouses for Homestead Property
[…] The co-executors appealed.
The COA reversed the trial court in the case of Estate of Estes: Estes v. Estes, decided December 11, 2012. In this post, we’ll look at the court’s ruling on the issue of widow’s allowance.
Judge Maxwell’s opinion explains it clearly:
¶10. A widow or widower who was dependent on the surviving spouse is statutorily entitled to a year’s allowance for his or her maintenance and that of the children, if any. Section 91-7-135 imposes a duty on “the appraisers [of an estate] to set apart out of the effects of the decedent, for the spouse and children who were being supported by the decedent, or for the spouse if there be no such children, or for such children if there be no spouse, one (1) year’s provision[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-135. This provision may take the form of money “necessary for the comfortable support of the spouse and children, or spouse or children, as the case may be, for one (1) year.” Id.