As a Muniment of Title Only

February 18, 2014 § 3 Comments

A lawyer emailed me last week with a quandary. She had prepared a judgment to admit a will to probate as a muniment of title. Before she finalized it, she checked this blog and read with confusion my post on the subject that cautioned against including language adjudicating heirship or ownership. She said that her firm usually included such language in their judgments. And she asked a most apt question: If you’re not going to adjudicate ownership, what’s the point?

Let’s look at the statute first:

SEC. 91-5-35. Will devising real property admitted to probate as muniment of title only; rights of interested parties unaffected.

 (1) When a person dies testate owning at the time of death real property in the state of Mississippi and his will purports to devise such realty, then said will may be admitted to probate, as a muniment of title only, by petition signed and sworn to by all beneficiaries named in the will, and the spouse of such deceased person if such spouse is not named as a beneficiary in the will, without the necessity of administration or the appointment of an executor or administrator with the will annexed, provided it be shown by said petition that:

(a) The value of the decedent’s personal estate in the state of Mississippi at the time of his or her death, exclusive of any interest in real property, did not exceed the sum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), exclusive of exempt property; and

 (b) All known debts of the decedent and his estate have been paid, including estate and income taxes, if any.

 (2) If any beneficiary to any will admitted to probate pursuant to this section shall be under a disability, then the petition may be signed for him by one of his parents or his legal guardian.

 (3) The probate of a will under this section shall in no way affect the rights of any interested party to petition for a formal administration of the estate or to contest the will as provided by Section 91-7-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, or the right of anyone desiring to contest a will presented for probate as provided by Section 91-7-21, or as otherwise provided by law.

 (4) This section shall apply to wills admitted to probate from and after July 1, 1984, notwithstanding that the testator or testatrix may have died on or before July 1, 1984.

Note that the very language of the statute says that ” … said will may be admitted to probate, as a muniment of title only …” The limiting word “only” means that it may be admitted for that sole purpose and for no other purpose. A muniment is documentary evidence. To recast the statute in plain language, then:

The will may be admitted for the sole purpose of serving as documentary evidence of title.

The statute does not contemplate that the will is admitted to adjudicate heirship, or ownership, or anything else. When the judge signs the judgment admitting the will to probate as a muniment of title, that judgment tells people searching the land records that he or she can rely on the will as documentary evidence of title, even though there has been no further, formal administration of the estate.

Subsection (3) underscores the function of the statute. It says that the rights of anyone desiring to contest the will are not affected.

When the will is admitted to probate under this section, it provides evidence of ownership, but not conclusive evidence, because it does not operate to extinguish claims: (1) of any person that the will was fraudulent or made with lack of capacity or the product of undue influence; (2) of illegitimates who could attack the validity of the will; or (3) of creditors who claim that they were not paid.

So, if you’re not going to adjudicate ownership or even heirship, what is the point? Why bother with this procedure? Well, it gives persons who want a complete chain of title, and who don’t have the money or the time for a full administration, a shorthand way to add this particular link to that chain. And, keep in mind that it only applies in certain, limited situations. If the estate doesn’t fit, full administration is the way to go.

Now, what about the inquirer’s concern that her firm has been presenting judgments with adjudications included? I told her if her chancellor will do that, go ahead and include it, but my sense of the consensus among chancellors is that most will not adjudicate anything other than admission of the will as a muniment of title only. If you’re in doubt, pop into your chancellor’s office and ask. Most chancellors will be happy to chat with you about it. Keep subsection (3) in mind, though. That adjudicatory language you included won’t be the final word in any contest.

In this district, we will not sign a judgment that does anything other than admit the will to probate as a muniment of title. That’s how we understand the statute.

What is the practice in your district?

Tagged:

§ 3 Responses to As a Muniment of Title Only

  • Anonymous says:

    I had a colleague in Louisiana call me about doing an ancillary estate in Mississippi. When I decided a muniment of title would work best in their situation, your blog was the first place I came to for background research.

    Thank you for sharing your wisdom and insight with us, Judge.

  • Stella Hurtt says:

    I represent the buyers of property located in MS, but the owner is an Estate that was just recently probated in GA (Letters was issued in Oct. 2016). My concern is that a Muniment of Title may not protect my clients’ interests in the real property from potential unnoticed creditors of the Estate. As the attorney for the buyers, is it due diligence to require full probate of the foreign will or am I reading too much into the language that I’m misinterpreting it? Your guidance is greatly appreciated

    • Larry says:

      All muniment does is memorialize the will for the record. The rights that arise from it are not adjudicated. So if you have doubts about rights of parties, muniment may not go far enough for you. It’s your call.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading As a Muniment of Title Only at The Better Chancery Practice Blog.

meta

%d bloggers like this: