PUBLICATION PROCESS: THE NIGHTMARE CONTINUES
[…] Thanks to attorney Frances Stephenson.

THE US CONSTITUTION AT LONG LAST ARRIVES FOR THE LEGAL PROFESSION IN MISSISSIPPI

May 17, 2011 § 3 Comments

Every lawyer sworn in on and after July 1, 2011, will have to swear to support not only the Constitution of the State of Mississippi, but also the Constitution of the United States.  Which means that only 193 years and 7 months after Mississippi was admitted to statehood, the lawyers thereof will now be getting around to swearing (or affirming) to support the national constitution.

Here is the oath prescribed in MCA § 73-3-35 as it is pre-July 1:

“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will demean myself, as an attorney and counselor of this court, according to the best of my learning and ability, and with all good fidelity as well to the court as to the client; that I will use no falsehood nor delay any person’s cause for lucre or malice, and that I will support the Constitution of the State of Mississippi so long as I continue a citizen thereof.  So help me God.”

The code shows the first appearance of the oath among our statues in the 1848 Hutchinson’s Code.  It’s impossible to tell from the currnt code whether the US Constitution ever appeared in the oath, or whether it was deleted.