UPDATED CHECKLIST OF CHECKLISTS
[…] - Under MCA § 45-33-59, if the sex offender is employed, or contracts with a person to provide personal services, in a position that will bring him into “close regular contact” with children, he or she must notify the employer or person with whom he contracts.
Experts in custody proceedings have opined about the dangers of recidivism applicable to various sexual offenses. In the statutory rape case I had, an expert testified that the danger of a repeat offense was low for that particular crime. The Mississippi Legislature, however, has made an affirmative finding in MCA § 45-33-21, which states, “The Legislature finds that the danger of recidivism posed by criminal sex offenders and the protection of the public from these offenders is of paramount concern and interest to the government.” The statement is not dispositive of the issue in and of itself, but it does provide a starting point.
It is well to bear in mind the basic law of custody and custody modification when considering how to deal with the involvement of a sex offender in a custody action.