The “attestation” requirement for a will: Estate of Roberts v. Johnson
[…] (Estate of Roberts v. Johnson, 2024 WL 4889910 (Miss. Ct. App. 2024))

Teressa and Bryan appealed arguing that the chancellor erred in holding that the 2016 will was valid because Michael’s signature on the will was forged and the court did not give enough weight to the forensic expert’s testimony.

The Court of Appeals, in a unanimous opinion written by Judge Carlton affirmed the Chancellor Kirk.

The ultimate question was whether there was sufficient evidence that the will was “attested” by Berry. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-7 provides that the execution of the will “must be proved by at least one (1) of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify.” The witnesses did not sign self-proving affidavits, therefore, Ms. Berry’s testimony was necessary to establish valid execution of the will.

To “attest” a will the witness must be able to testify that they know that the document they are signing is a will.