BONDS IN ESTATES
[…] I’ll be adding more suggested links to the panel on the right as soon as I get around to it.
ELVIS HAS LEFT THE BUILDING
June 18, 2010 § 2 Comments
But so what? You can still find out how you can be TCB* by clicking on the TCB tab up there on the right.
TCB is where you go to find out how we do most things in Place 2, D12. Click and check it out.
* “Taking Care of Business”
SO EXACTLY WHO ARE THE HEIRS IN ADMINISTRATIONS?
June 18, 2010 § 5 Comments
§ 91-7-293, MCA requires in part that “The executor or administrator shall file with his final account a written statement, under oath, of the names of the heirs or devisees and legatees of the estate, so far as known … the statement must aver that diligent inquiry has been made to learn the same without avail … ”
So how do you know who the real heirs are? There is a case in Clarke County where as far as the children knew the decedent had no other heirs, and the case proceeded on that basis until one fine day when a claimant popped up.